Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21st December 2019

This is the privacy notice of Dowr Kammel Brewery Company Ltd and The Cornish Hop Company Ltd.  In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Dowr Kammel Brewing Company Ltd and the Cornish Hop Company Ltd.

Our companies are registered in the UK, the registration numbers are;

Dowr Kammel Brewery Company Ltd 09837157
The Cornish Hop Company Ltd 10190466

Our registered office is at Deaconstow, St.Breward, Bodmin, PL30 4PW

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

 

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We are required by law to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. You can read more information about the requirements at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Where is this information stored?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

Details of the Privacy Policies of the hosting our website and payment provider can be found by clicking the links below;

Wix.com

Paypal

Why do we collect this information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

If you create an account on our website, you may keep your personal information current by visiting the Profile area of the website. If you wish to change or update any of your personal information and are unable to do so, please contact us .

You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. If you would like to remove your account, you can do so at any time by contacting us.

 

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

What happens to this information when an account is cancelled?

If you wish to close your account please contact us , your data will be removed from the website once we have verified the authenticity of the request.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data – typically stored as text file – that is placed on your computer or other device when you visit our website. Cookies do not store personal information about you, just information identifying your device.

To use the website, you need to enable cookies within your browser settings.  The tables below provide more details on the cookies we use in order to provide our services.

First-Party Cookies

Third Party Cookies

CHANGES

By accessing our website, you agree that you permit the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy policy. From time to time, we may make changes to our privacy policy. Your continued use of our website following the effective date of any changes to these terms shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

COMPLAINTS

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by contacting us.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

QUESTIONS

Contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy